Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Ontario Career Academy (OCA) recognizes the importance of personal privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. OCA collects, uses and discloses personal information (name, age, residential address and email address) as required by the Private Career Colleges Act, 2005 and in compliance with Ontario's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

This policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in any communication or interaction you may have with us, whether it be in person, over the telephone, in writing, or electronically. OCA limits the collection of personal information to what is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected unless we are required or permitted by law to collect additional information. Personal information is collected by OCA when you provide it to us, such as when you contact us via our website or call us. We may also collect your IP address when you use our website and we keep track of your dealings with us, including details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

We may also receive personal information from our business partners and other third parties, provided that such third parties confirm to us that they have obtained your consent or we have obtained your consent in this regard.

The information collected by OCA may be used, among other things, to correspond, to admit, register and graduate students, record academic achievement, issue identity cards and, where applicable, to provide access to information technology systems and to operate academic, financial, alumni and other college programs.The information may be used for billing related matters under the Ontario Student Assistant Program (OSAP) and for any other purposes which you may specify.

Also, you may indicate that you are interested in receiving information from OCA and/or third parties. If so, your personal information will also be used to contact you or to send you email materials and other mailings about products and services that might be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these products or services by any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected.

Limited disclosure of personal information to third parties may be required as part of OCA fulfilling its stated business duties and day-to-day operations, including for billings and payments processed through a third-party payment processor. However, information will only be disclosed to such persons if we have received your consent to do so or they have entered into a written agreement with us to abide by this policy.

We do not sell or distribute our student or visitor information to any outside party. OCA may provide aggregate information about our applicants, services selected, and website information to affiliate organizations, but such aggregate information will not include personally identifying data, except as otherwise provided in this policy. We may also use this aggregate, non-identifying information for research purposes. This information may be shared with other organizations for the purpose of better understanding and improving services to individuals.

You always have the option to tell us not to share your personal information with third parties or to exclude you from offers for products or services. Also, we will not refuse to provide a product or service to you if you choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, unless your failure to provide such information makes us unable to provide such product or service.

By submitting to us your personal information, or using our website, you accept this policy and consent to its terms and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of your personal information. If you do not agree with the terms of this policy, please do not use the site or otherwise provide your personal information to us.

OCA will take all reasonable measures to safeguard personal information in its control, including but not limited to physical, technical, and operational measures. OCA will require, by contract or otherwise, that any third party service provider to whom personal information is transferred has adequate policies and safeguards in place to protect that information. OCA will ensure that information which is disposed of in accordance with all applicable regulations is destroyed securely and in a manner which protects the privacy of the information holder.

Use Of Cookies

For the improvement of the site and client services, this website makes use of cookies, which automatically collect anonymous user data (such as user traffic patterns and server activity). A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a website to the hard drive of your computer, allowing the website administrator to identify your computer and passively track your activities on the site.

We may use cookies to temporarily store some personal information. Cookies, by themselves, cannot be used to disclose your individual identity. This information identifies your browser, but not you, to our servers when you visit the Site. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may be limited in some areas of the site.

Links to Other Sites

This site may present links to other websites. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your Personal Information and information generated through the use of cookies when you link to their websites. OCA is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your Personal Information, so it is important to review their privacy policies before providing them with your Personal Information.

Limited Access Areas

Certain areas of this website are password protected and available only to users whom OCA has given special access privileges. You agree that you will not attempt to access these areas unless OCA has provided you with access privileges and that you will not attempt to access materials and information within the limited access area that are outside of scope of the access privileges that OCA has granted you.

Control of Your Information

The contents of the OCA website are provided for informational and educational purposes. While OCA endeavors to update the website regularly, you are strongly advised to verify all information by contacting the appropriate representative of the college prior to making a final decision. OCA cannot accept any liability for the consequences of inaccurate or incomplete information on the website. Website errors or omissions brought to our attention will be updated as quickly as possible.

Changes to this Statement

This policy statement may be amended at our discretion, without notice to you. Please check back from time to time for such amendments. By continuing to access and use the site, you agree to the terms of the current policy, as amended.

Contact Us

We want to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and current. Please inform us of any change of name, address, or other personal information. You have a right of access to your personal information in the control of OCA, subject to the terms of FIPPA and its regulations. To make such a request, or if you have questions about this policy and about the personal information practices of OCA, please contact us.

Ontario Career Academy

100 Consilium Pl, Suite 200, Scarborough, ON M1H 3E3, Canada

Telephone: 416-474-4420

Email: legal@ocacademy.ca